TCA Awards Nominations 2022: ABC’s ‘Abbott Elementary’ Leads All Shows

Nominations for the 38th annual Television Critics Association (TCA) Awards were announced Thursday and ABC’s Abbott Elementary schooled the competition.

The breakout broadcast (!!) sitcom led all shows with five nods, including for Best Comedy Series, Best New Series and Program of the Year. Series stars Quinta Brunson and Janelle James are also in contention for Individual Achievement in Comedy.

Other freshman series faring well include Apple TV+’s severity (four nods) Showtime’s yellowjackets (four node), Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building (three nods) and Netflix’s Squid Game (three nodes).

Reflecting the huge volume of scripted TV this past year, the Individual Achievement in Drama category (which includes performers from both ongoing and limited series) was expanded to 10 nominations.

Below is the list of 2022 TCA Award nominees, excluding the Career Achievement and Heritage Award recipients (which will be announced along with the other winners at an in-person ceremony on Saturday, Aug. 6).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Lee Jung-jae Squid Game
Michael Keton, dopesick
Melanie Lynskey, yellowjackets
Mandy Moore, This Is Us
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Margaret Qualey, maid
Adam Scott, severity
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout
Jeremy Strong, Succession

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere
bill hader, Barry
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
SteveMartin, Only Murders in the Building
Jean Smart, Hacks
Jason Sudeikis, ted lasso

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
Benjamin Franklin (PBS)
front line (PBS)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO)
How To with John Wilson (HBO)
prehistoric planet (AppleTV+)
60 minutes (CBS)
The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
We Need To Talk About Cosby (Show time)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY
La carrera asombroza (CBS)
cheer (Netflix)
Finding Magic Mike (HBOMax)
legendary (HBOMax)
Real Housewives of Salt Lake City (Bravo)
Real World Homecoming: New Orleans (Paramount+)
Take Out with Lisa Lin (HBOMax)
Top Chef: Houston (Bravo)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
Ada TwistScientist (Netflix)
The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
The Deafo (AppleTV+)
Look, Royal Detective (Disney Junior)
Octonauts: Above & Beyond (Netflix)
odd squad (PBS Kids)
Ridley-Jones (Netflix)
sesame street (HBOMax)

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
ghosts (CBS)
Only Murders in the Building (hulu)
Pachinko (AppleTV+)
Reservation Dogs (FX)
severity (AppleTV+)
The White Lotus (HBO)
yellowjackets (Show time)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIALS
dopesick (hulu)
The Dropout (hulu)
The Girl From Plainville (hulu)
maid (Netflix)
MidnightMass (Netflix)
The Staircase (HBOMax)
Station Eleven (HBOMax)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Pachinko (AppleTV+)
severity (AppleTV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)
yellowjackets (Show time)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
ghosts (CBS)
Hacks (HBOMax)
Only Murders In The Building (hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX)
ted lasso (AppleTV+)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VARIETY, TALK OR SKETCH
The Amber Ruffin Show (peacock)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday night Live (NBC)
Ziwe (Show time)

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR*
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Hacks (HBOMax)
severity (AppleTV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)
The White Lotus (HBO)
yellowjackets (Show time)

* Given to the best program that has also had a major impact on the medium and the culture.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.